How do I get a judgement enforced in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a judgement enforced in another state?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to get a judgment against a judgment debtor enforced in another state is to get the needed forms to apply for a sister state judgment to be filed in the county and state where the judgment debtor is located and signed off by a judge via an order in that state.

The best way to get such accomplished is to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of debt collection law in the other state where the judgment debtor is located. Most states in this country allow for enforcement of sister state judgments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption