Down payments

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Down payments

My boyfriend won’t put my name on a new home with him but he does want me to put money down towards the down payment. I am married but have been broken up for 6 years. My husband agreed to notary’s a letter saying he wants nothing to do with the new home and that he put no money towards it. What can I do or paperwork I should have to show I paid some of the down payment and does that give me any rights to this new home?

Asked on March 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, providing a down payment does NOT by itself give you any rights to a home. The only way to have a right to a home is to be on the title; if your boyfriend will not put you on the title but wants your money, he is effectively saying he wants the option to walk away from the relationship while keeping the house. Do not provide him the money unless you are comfortable with that, or unless you are put on the title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption