Can a landlord sue for additional damages beyond a security deposit after 30 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord sue for additional damages beyond a security deposit after 30 days?

After giving 2 weeks notice, I moved out of my apartment. Our lease was up and my landlord agreed to talk to my roommates about renewing the lease. I said I would surrender my deposit to them. I signed a new lease, moved, and hadn’t thought of it until he contacted me. It is almost 2 months since I have lived there and he is threatening to sue me for damages. Is he allowed to do this?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

And what happened with your room mates?  You forfeited your security deposit?  Did you do a walk through with the landlord after you left to document the damage that could have been attributable to you under the lease?  Damage other than "normal wear and tear?"  Since you surrendered your security it is hard to say if the landlod violated anything with regard to that matter and yes, he can probaly sue you for damages over and above those that the security would have covered within the time frame (called the statute of limitations) under the law there.  I would consult with a tenant's rights group or an attorney soon.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption