What are my options if I reported an accident claim to the insurance company but my case was denied for them taking their client’s word on what happened to vehicles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I reported an accident claim to the insurance company but my case was denied for them taking their client’s word on what happened to vehicles?

Asked on June 23, 2014 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you believe the other person was at fault (for example, was driving carelessly, and that's what caused the accident), you may sue him or her for your injuries, property damage, medical bills, lost wages, etc. and try to prove in court both that the other person was at fault and that he or she caused your losses. If you can do that, you should receive a judgment in your favor. The fact that the person's insurer denied your claim does not prevent you from suing; the insurer's opinion is just that--it's opinion--and is not a legal determination or adjudication, and has no legal or binding effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption