Is it possible to stop a bank from posting forclosure of a property in a newspaper?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to stop a bank from posting forclosure of a property in a newspaper?

I filed a consumer proposal and the bank has now forclosed on a house/property
that I included in the proposal. I had to leave my house because my neighbor is a
drug addict and assaulted my spouse. It is not something I ever wanted to do. I
feel that advertising my situation is just another slap in the face. Is there
anything I can do?

Asked on March 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't stop them from publishing this. First, generally, due to the freedom of the press, the press can publish almost anything with some very limited exceptions (sealed or expunged criminal cases; information where the press obtained it in a criminal or improper way; matters where is a court order barring reporting the matter; etc.). Second, foreclosures and foreclosure filings are public record, and the media has an absolute right to publish matters of public record.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't stop them from publishing this. First, generally, due to the freedom of the press, the press can publish almost anything with some very limited exceptions (sealed or expunged criminal cases; information where the press obtained it in a criminal or improper way; matters where is a court order barring reporting the matter; etc.). Second, foreclosures and foreclosure filings are public record, and the media has an absolute right to publish matters of public record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption