Does the officer who pulled you over have to show up i court?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the officer who pulled you over have to show up i court?

Last year I had gotten a speeding ticket and took it to court. When I arrived to court I noticed the officer did not show up but there was a another state trooper in the room. From doing research online I kept seeing that if the officer who pulled you over didn’t show up then your ticket is dismissed. So why wasn’t my ticket not dismissed? I still had to pay half of it.

Asked on August 8, 2019 under General Practice, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While each court has a certain amount of discretion to do things its own way, in my experience, if the officer is not there the first day--which is not uncommon; he may be be on duty; he may be out sick or on vacation--and you refuse to plead guilty, they will reschedule or adjourn the case, give you a new court date, and tell the officer to show up the second time. They do this because it would be inefficient to make every involved officer (i.e. each one who issued a ticket) sit around on the off chance a motorist wants a trial...but they also don't want to regularly dismiss everytime a motorist shows up and the officer is not there day 1.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption