What could the outcome be if I was driving without a license but I have my learner’s permit now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What could the outcome be if I was driving without a license but I have my learner’s permit now?

I also was operating a unregistered vehicle and did not have insurance.

Asked on August 20, 2019 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The penalty in Alaska for driving without a license is a fine of up to $300.
The penalty in Alaska for driving without insurance is a $500 fine and license suspension.
The penalty in Alaska for driving an unregistered vehicle is a fine of $150 to $300 and the possibility of having your car impounded until you show valid registration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption