What to do if you are unfairly terminated by your employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if you are unfairly terminated by your employer?

My mother worked for a pharmacy company for about 22 years. She was recently let go by loss prevention because she found an iPhone but returned it to the owner a day later. Is this fair?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

"Fair" and "legal" are, unfortunately, two entirely different things. Is what you describe fair? No, at least not from what you write. But is it legal? Probably. Unless your mother had an employment contract (or was covered by a union agreement) which protected her employment, limited the grounds or reasons to fire her, or set forth some disciplinary procedure which had to be followed, your mother was an employee at will. As an employee at will, she could be fired at any time, for any reason--including returning an iPhone a day late.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption