How does one deal with a vindictive CEO who will unreasonably enforce an employment contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does one deal with a vindictive CEO who will unreasonably enforce an employment contract?

When talking about former employees, he has said, “We bury the hiring company in so much paperwork and litigation they just give up”. The worst part, is I’m not making the kind of money that usually accompanies this type of enforcement, so I’m stuck. I am 49 years old with about 25 years experience in highly specialized consulting, as a result, it is not practical to look outside my field, nor can I sit it out for a year. What can I do?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything unless you can get the CEO and former employer to agree to not enforce the contract, in whole or in part--that is, if the contract is a legitimate one (e.g. not for anything illegal; no fraud was committed in getting you to sign it; etc.). That's because a legitimate contract which someone voluntarily entered into is enforceable against him or her, regardless of the motivation of the other party. You may wish to bring the contract to an employment law attorney, and discuss the situation of how you signed it in detail with him, to see if there are any grounds to invalidate the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption