Doesour landlord have to put us up somewhere if we had to vacate due to a fire but it was 4 days before we had to move out due to non-payment of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doesour landlord have to put us up somewhere if we had to vacate due to a fire but it was 4 days before we had to move out due to non-payment of rent?

I was given a move out date after going to court on a non-payment of rent. We had 4 days before having to vacate and there was a fire that left us homeless.

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Technically, in that case, the landlord  might have to reimburse you four days worth of your actual costs, if you moved out and stayed in a hotel or motel for those 4 days that you were still on the lease. (Note: "actual" only to the extent it was reasonable; no staying in a four-star hotel and ordering expensive room service, so to speak.) Alternately, if you did not pay to stay elsewhere, you may be able to recover 4 days worth of rent (so around 4/30ths of your normal monthly rent payment). The landlord would *not* be liable for any costs for more than the four days you had remaining in your tenancy--after all, you had no rights to the apartment past the move out date--so it's doubtful whether it would be worthwhile to try to pursue the landlord for this amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption