Is a signed lease that is written usingone state’s lawvalid if the rental property is in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a signed lease that is written usingone state’s lawvalid if the rental property is in another state?

I rented a house in NV and I am having an issue with the security deposit. I just reliezed that the lease is a CA lease, stating CA law. Does this mean the lease is invalid or is it still implied?

Asked on June 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The lease will still be valid; one state will enforce contracts written in another state or making use of another state's law. Indeed, depending on what exactly the lease says, it's possible, for example, that a NV court will in fact apply CA law to it--it is legal, and fairly common, for a contract (and that's what a lease it, after all: a contract) to have a clause selecting which state's law will apply to it.

If CA law does not apply (no choice of law clause), then a NV court, in enforcing it, would apply NV law. That might result in certain differences in how its enforced--for example relating to how many days a landlord has to return a security deposit--but it will not render the lease as a whole void or invalid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption