How canI disprove a claim of retaliation?

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI disprove a claim of retaliation?

My tenant gave me a legal letter regarding the repair of the dishwasher 6 days after his request for such repair. I thought I had 10 days for an item such as a dishwasher. The problem is that now if I evict him, he can claim retaliation? I believe that he did this knowing that I was going to have to move back into my residence (his rental). Can we still give the tenant a 60-day notice?

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are way too many "questions" raised by your question to give any real guidance here.  First, is there or is there not a lease?  Is there is then the lease governs your actions here.  If there is not then the tenant is a month to month tenant and only 30 days is necessary to give notice to evict.  As for the dishwasher issue, is appears that you assume the written notice is some form of written requirement under the law.  Landlord tenant law is so specialized and specific to an area that it would really be a disservice to you to guide you without reading the appropriate documents involved and knowing the law in your state.  Seek legal help.  And fix the dishwasher.  Generally courts allow a reasonable time to repair when there are reasonable efforts made.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption