Ifmy weekly disposable earnings are below the federal’s 30x minimum hourly wage, can they still garnish my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifmy weekly disposable earnings are below the federal’s 30x minimum hourly wage, can they still garnish my wages?

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are earning less than the "floor" weekly amount of 30x minimum wage, they should not be able to garnish your wages. Note, however, that for this purpose, all your income is considered--it's not looked at job-by-job. Therefore, if you have more than one job, for example, and in total you earn more than the minimum amount, creditors should be able to garnish your wages. Similarly, you have to consider any self-employment income, commissions, royalty, rent, etc. income--i.e. you need to look at your total earnings to see if you can be subject to garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption