How do I get a relative to move out of my home when he is refusing to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a relative to move out of my home when he is refusing to leave?

My husband has allowed his nephew to stay in our family home. Things are not working out with the nephew and his girlfriend staying there. They are not paying for anything or keeping the home clean in any way. The nephew is now refusing to leave without a 30-day notice. There is no rental/lease agreement but it sounds like my husband can’t legally just make him leave? What do we do?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you want a relative to move out of the unit you occupy and he will not move out voluntarily, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation and what your legal recourse is. I suggest a thirty (30) day notice of termination and then if he does not vacate, then filing an unlawful detainer at the county court house for a court order of eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption