Does no overnight guests of opposite sex allowed in the home mean on vacation as well, since that is technically not the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does no overnight guests of opposite sex allowed in the home mean on vacation as well, since that is technically not the home?

State is Arkansas.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I encourage you to consult an attorney in Arkansas as I am licensed only in Ohio. However, depending on the wording of the clause, a parent could be found in contempt by the court for having overnight guests while on vacation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption