Can the travel insurance I purchased access my daughter’s health records to verify the reason we are canceling?

UPDATED: May 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the travel insurance I purchased access my daughter’s health records to verify the reason we are canceling?

I am trying to cancel a trip because my daughter is having surgery the same time of the trip. he travel insurance company I used is asking for me to allow them access to my daughter’s health records. She is 4 years old and I do not feel comfortable allowing access to such personal information. Are they allowed to ask this and do I have to give it to them?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Insurance Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are under no obligation to provide medical records with respect to your four (4) year old daughter to verifiy the reasons why you are cancelling the trip you are writing about. Custom and practice in the travel business is that a letter from the treating physician explaining in general why you cannot make the trip suffices.

The travel insurance company can ask for your daughter's medical records but you are under no obligation to provide such. As a parent, I would not provide my daughter's medical records to verify why the trip is being cancelled.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption