CanI get in trouble for using my boyfriend’s credit card with his permission?

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 9, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get in trouble for using my boyfriend’s credit card with his permission?

My boyfriend told me to use his credit card to pay off some bills and get Christmas for the kids. Sometimes he was with me and sometimes he wasn’t. The credit card only had his name on it, but it turns out his mother is on the account with him. She is saying that she is going to press fraud charges against me. Is it possible for me to get in trouble even tho my boyfriend told me to use it, I didn’t even ask for it?

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Since your boyfriend consented to your use of the credit card, his mother would not have any basis for a claim of fraud. 

Fraud is misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity to induce reliance by the other party.  The other party justifiably relied to his detriment.  Fraud is both civil and criminal.

Since you had permission to use the credit card, no fraud occurred and you have nothing to worry about.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption