What are the parameters for “Lifetime Parole”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the parameters for “Lifetime Parole”?

My Grandson was 15-years old and accidentally shot his half-sister, who died shortly after. He was tried and finally a plea bargain was reached, giving him about 7 years in prison, and lifetime parole upon release. I felt he should have been tried as a child. Also, that he needed medical help (verified by doctors prior to trial). Instead, the prosecutors felt they had to try him as an adult, and the judge ignored the medical reports. Is the lifetime parole, justified by this case, and proper adjudication of the law, considering his age at the time?

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation.  It must be heart wrenching all the way around.  It is difficult in this type of forum to be of any real help is discussing the justification of the final result without having benefit of all the information.  Although you have provided some of the information here it is not complete and therefore it can not be ruled on, so to speak.  What I am gleaming from your question is that you believe your grandson was not given a fair shake.  And that maybe he wa not adequately represented by counsel in the matter.  That is an avenue you should indeed pursue.  If the medical help he needed had anything to do with effecting his mental capacity that could have a strong bearing on the case.  Please speak with an attorney in your are on the matter.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption