Can you be charged with disorderly conduct for behavior in your own home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be charged with disorderly conduct for behavior in your own home?

Police forcibly took me from my home, arrested me, charged me with “Disorderly Conduct: Alcohol”. I was in my own private property home. What crime did I commit? How much trouble am I really in? Do I need a criminal law attorney? In Sonora, CA.

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The definition of disorderly conduct may or may not allow for your arrest.  Without more details of your situation it's not clear.  This is an offense that encompasses many acts that are considered disruptions to the public order.  And a police officer can interpret this very broadly.

Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor charge and must be taken seriously.  The fact is that any misdemeanor conviction will leave you with a criminal record.  And do you really want to explain a conviction to a future employer?   Since a criminal charge is involved, its advisable that you consult with a criminal law attorney.  Skilled counsel may be able to get the charge dismissed or reduced to a non-criminal offense; they even be able to get you an alternate probationary sentence.  Right now you need to consult with one directly in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption