If I was denied unemployment benefits when I moved out-of-state, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was denied unemployment benefits when I moved out-of-state, what are my options?

My husband was offered a job but has to go to school for 6 months first. So we moved out of ID to WA, where the school is that he’s required to go to. We weighed out the options of me staying until his schooling was over but I was only making $9.25 an hour and both rents would cost us $1,100 plus utilities and food. I also had to take into account that we have 4 kids to take care of and 1 vehicle, that we’re borrowing from my parents. So my income wasn’t going to be enough to pay for 2 households. I filed an appeal and it’s in a couple of days. What can I do?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you probably can't do anything. A person is not eligible for unemployment benefits if he or she voluntarily leaves a job, except in the very narrow instance of the person voluntarily leaving the job because the employer changed the job in some way as to make it effectively impossible to do (often called "constructive termination")--for example, switched a day shift person to night shift, or transferred a worker to somewhere he'd have to commute 2 1/2 to 3 hours to get to.

However, from what you write, that is not what happened. Instead, you voluntarily choose to relocate and leave your job. It may have been for good reasons; it may well have been the best decision for your family; but it's still your choice, not the result of employee actions, and hence something you can receive unemployment compensation for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption