Does my employer have to provide a pet dander/hair/urine free company semitruck? My employer issued me a company truck. It was not cleaned or detailed like the other new employees got.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have to provide a pet dander/hair/urine free company semitruck? My employer issued me a company truck. It was not cleaned or detailed like the other new employees got.

Does my employer have to
provide a pet dander/hair/urine
free company semitruck?
My employer issued me a company
truck. It was not cleaned or
detailed like the other new
employees got. Cats had been in
it. Cat hair, grease, stains
and ammonia smell has made me
itchy with rash, bleeding from
scratching watery eyes, and
burning nose and throat. I was
told bring the truck back for a
different one. It’s not normal
for zero cleaning. Can I be
fired for reporting allergic
reactions, saying I may need an
attorney? Does employer have a
duty to provide a sanitary
truck to operate and live in?

Asked on October 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they do not have to do this. There is no legal requirement to clean trucks or other company vehicles or facilities before employees use them. That you may be allergic to, for example, cats or cat hair or dander is not your empoyer's reponsiblity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption