Does my 13 year-old daughter have to waituntil she is 18 to receivea settlement for pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my 13 year-old daughter have to waituntil she is 18 to receivea settlement for pain and suffering?

My daughter was in the backseat of her friend’s parent’s car when they got rear-ended. She has been going to therapy and is almost finished. Also, the insurance company sent a form for her SSN. what should I do do; give it to them? They also sent a disclosure of medical information paper do I send that back filled out?

Asked on January 7, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you do is go and seek consultation from an attorney in your area as soon as you can.  Sign nothing and give them nothing at all at this point in time.  No, your daughter does not have to wait until she is 18 to settle a case but the case is brought by you as her parent and natural guardian.  You would agree to settle the matter as well.  Additionally, the money - depending on how much it is - may be placed in an account or annuity until she is 18, at which time then it would be hers to do with as she pleases.  But an attorney can explain everything to you and explain the law to see if you have a case.  You do not have to sign a retainer.  The consultation is generally free.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption