Do I have a malpractice case against my GP who told me to take excessive NSAIDS for migraine causing side effects?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a malpractice case against my GP who told me to take excessive NSAIDS for migraine causing side effects?

My GP told me it was okay to take 8 nurofen and codeine a day for around a year. This caused stomach ulceration, gastritis, nausea and chronic daily headaches which I am being treated for now by a Neurologist. The CDH have caused severe depression and loss of quality of life. He did not uphold informed consent as he never explained the link between analgesics and rebound headaches and CDH. He also did not explore prophylactic treatments even though this was indicated as the migraines were more frequent than 2-3 times a month. Do I have a case? Should I speak with a medical malpractice attorney? I’m in Peoria. IL.

Asked on October 30, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answers to your questions are


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption