What to do if I had a DEA agent threatning me with charges that didn’t make since to me at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had a DEA agent threatning me with charges that didn’t make since to me at all?

He threatned to turn charges for delivery of a controlled substance over to the states attorney if I don’t give him names or cooperate with them. I don’t have any of this info for them. Can they lie about having charges on me to get me to talk? I am almost 8 months pregnant.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that given the threats that you have received from the DEA agent that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the matter and act as the contact person for you. Given your pregnancy, you do not need to deal with the stress. What the agent is doing is improper under the laws of all states as to the threats.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption