What should I do if I have a conference coming up for an assault charge and can’t afford a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I have a conference coming up for an assault charge and can’t afford a lawyer?

I was denied a public defender at the first pretrial conference based on the Probation departments questionnaire. I could not believe this, as I make just enough to live check-to-check. I priced a private attorney and it was way out of my ability to pay ($3,000 was the best price I could find). I delayed the pretrial conference for another 2 weeks. This should be very defendable, as the other party was very intoxicated at the time, we’re on good terms and they do not want to testify. There is no evidence except for the complaint itself.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been denied a public defender via the court system and want one for your upcoming criminal matter, I suggest that you contact your local legal aid clinic, county bar association or local law school to see if there is a program that can afford you the legal assistance that you need. You are wise to try and get legal counsel as opposed to appearing in court on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption