Does my employer have the right to deny access for me to have a copy of the actual punch in times for my pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have the right to deny access for me to have a copy of the actual punch in times for my pay?

I punch in and out on a time clock which we have no access to see what times have been recorded over the bi-weekly pay period. We were told to “record” our punch in ourselves, however, how do we know there hasn’t been any changes? I have been requesting the time punches via email, however, recently was denied and told that it was being done as a “favor”. Is this legal?

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if an employee wants a copy of his or her time card from the employer a spart of the employee's record keeping process for time worked, the employer is required to provide the employee with a photocopy of the time card when asked.

You are correct, if an employee does not get a copy of his or her time card, the employee would be hard pressed to confirm he or she is getting paid properly unless the employee does a written journal for each day's time entry.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption