Can a manager you work for tell you to “quit”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager you work for tell you to “quit”?

A manager, whom I work for, recently lashed out at me for going to the bathroom when I arrive at work, and told me to take care of it “before I left in the morning”. I couldn’t believe this. I ignored and worked but she insisted it necessary to lecture me on it, and claimed it had been happening for days. I had never been approached about this issue, and was not aware going to the bathroom was a problem. I mentioned that it would be nice to be appraciated for the work I do and not the bathroom breaks I take. She walked away and say “you can quit if you want. Is this legal? What can I do?

Asked on July 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She can ask you to quit in a fit-- and unfortunately, many bosses do.  The fact that she's acting weird or unreasonable in suggesting that you quit does not mean that you have to quit work.  The decision to terminate goes both ways.  Until you decide to leave, you can work.  Conversely, until your employer decides to formally terminate your employment, you can continue to work.  Her unprofessionalism does not equate to illegality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption