What to do if I had2 auto loans through a credit union and paid1 of the loans off but they sent me the wrong title on the car that still has a balance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had2 auto loans through a credit union and paid1 of the loans off but they sent me the wrong title on the car that still has a balance?

Does the car legally belong to me since the lienholder released the title and signed it?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you received registered title to one of the vehicles that you are still paying off a car loan on and did not receive registered title to the car that you paid the loan off from the credit union, you should immediately call and write the credit union about the mix up on its part and offer to return the registration incorrectly sent you for the unpaid car and request title registration to the car where the loan was paid off.

Keep a copy of all letters sent to your credit union for future use and need. Technically since you have legal title to the car where the loan still needs to be paid off, the car belongs to you. However, there was an obvious error by the credit union that needs to be rectified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption