Returning to work after maternity leave / discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Returning to work after maternity leave / discrimination

I came back to work in July after maternity
leave. I was not given back the two accounts
that I was managing. I was given smaller
accounts to handle.
Just last week, I was told I had to give up my
office because I was not working full time. I had
asked for one day off a week to spend time
with my baby. They agreed and said it would
be temporary and would reassess after 3
months which would coincidentally be around
now, end of November. They didnt ask me
about returning to a full schedule. They just
said they needed my office for a new hire. The
new hire holds a higher position than I do.

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are not working a full week at your request, the employer may legally change or reduce your duties or compensation or take away an office for a full-time person, especially one who is at a higher level or position. It is not illegal discrimination for the company to make changes to your job when *you* chose to work less than full time; the law does not give you the right to reduce your work week while holding your position and all the benefits (including an office) that would come from full-time work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption