I received a call tonight that I was released from my company, what are my rights since I was given no notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a call tonight that I was released from my company, what are my rights since I was given no notice?

My contract states that there must be 30 days notice for any separation and they are expecting me to not show up for work tomorrow. In NC what are my legal options? I signed a general employment agreement for an annual salary and I would think I am entitled to my money. They did fire my entire team as far as I know.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have an employment agreement, it is enforceable as per its terms. So, for example, if the agreement said you could only be fired for certain reasons, you can't be fired except for those reasons. If it said you have to get 30 days notice, that means they have to at least pay you another 30 days of salary (they don't necessarily have to let you actually come on site or work; but you have to be paid for the notice period). Etc. So you should reread the contract carefully noting both what you are entitled to and any exceptions where the coverage or protection is weaker; then you will know what you are entitled to. Whatever you are entitled to under a contract, you must be provided; and if not, you may sue to enforce your contractual rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption