Does an employer still need to provide reason for terminating a temporary employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer still need to provide reason for terminating a temporary employee?

I was a temporary employee and was terminated under questionable circumstances and I was just wondering if they still need to show a pattern of misconduct or they can just let a temporary employee go without reason?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, contrary to what many believe, there is no right whatsoever to a job--whether temporary or permanent--unless there is an employment contract. That means that an employer may terminate any employee who lacks a contract any time it wishes, for any reason whatsoever, without providing any notice and without explaining its reasons for doing so. The only exception is the employer may not discriminate in its firing decisions against certain protected groups or classes; that is, it can't fire someone solely due to his or her race, sex, religion, age over 40, disability, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption