Can you get alimony if your husband made you quit your job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get alimony if your husband made you quit your job?

I quit my job for him and he does not now take care of my kids and I. We have only been married a year. What can I fight for?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You are going to need legal help here.  It is my understanding that Ohio law requires that a married person support his or her spouse.  There are a whole number of factors that are taken in to acount.  Understand, though, that he is not obligated to support your children from a prior relationship.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption