What options does a part-time mother have when her supervisor ignores her requests to schedule around her ability to get daycare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options does a part-time mother have when her supervisor ignores her requests to schedule around her ability to get daycare?

My daughter has been employed at this major retailer for more than 3 years. She is a good employee and works the hours they request. However it is causing her hardship because the supervisor insists on having her work every Saturday evening. My daughter has told her and the store manager that she doesn’t have a sitter in the evenings. They have ignored her problem even though they accommodate another employee with the same day care issue. There are other employees who are able to work those hours. The supervisor thinks it is funny when my daughter gets upset about it. What can she do?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your daughter cannot do anything about it, unfortunately. The law does not require employers to accomodate employee's child care (or other needs); instead, an employer can set whatever hours it likes, and the employee must be able  to make them. What you describe is unfair, but is not illegal--the employer doesn't need to schedule other people for that time, but can require your daughter to make those hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption