If Irecently quit a job and they dont want to pay me for the last hours thatI worked, what shouldI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Irecently quit a job and they dont want to pay me for the last hours thatI worked, what shouldI do?

I just want to be paid without any issues.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a right to be paid for all hours that you worked; legally, therefore, you should be paid. Practically, however, to recover the money, you'd have to sue the employer. You may wish to consider suing in small claims court, where the fee is low and you can be your own attorney; however, since it will still cost you upwards of $25 to sue, it may well not be worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption