Does a quit claim deed supersede a separation agreement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a quit claim deed supersede a separation agreement

We signed and filed our separation agreement back in 2014 and the agreement
states that both parties are entitled to the equity of the house when sold. If
one party signed a quit claim deed to the other party are they giving up their
equity that is due to them as stated in the separation agreement?

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When a quitclaim deed is executed, the party signing it (i.e. the "gramntor") gives up their right, title and interest to the party named in the deed (i.e. the "grantee"). Therefore, in this instance it would supersede the separation agreement.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The quitclaim deed supersedes the separation agreement because a quitclaim deed means that the party gives up his/her entire right, title, and interest in the property. This includes equity.
The quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary.  It becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption