i want to divorce but iam not affording to have a lawyer so what i can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i want to divorce but iam not affording to have a lawyer so what i can do?

MRS F.V Doumbia 0721386286 My email address Fezile.virginiagmail.com

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can file the divorce yourself; most states how on-line information taking you through th process. However, if children are involved (you did not say), then custody/support issues must also be addressed so you really should have legal counsel. You can contact Legal Aid and see if you qualify for representation; if not see if they can recommend another group to help you. Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live since they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle divorces. Additionally, you can contact the local bar association in your county/city since many have lists of attorneys who will take cases "pro bono" (for free) or for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances. Finally, contact your state's Department of Social Services, as they maybe able refer you to legal services.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption