Is there anything I can do about that I was never infirmed about?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do about that I was never infirmed about?

We had a fire in our townhouse 6 years ago. Our renter’s insurance covered personal property but did not pay for structural damage. Then 3 years ago, without my knowledge a settlement was made against me in court for the insurance company for the townhouse. The summons were sent to the address of the fire. They knew I did not live there after the fire. The second went to a wrong address. I didn’t even know about the settlement until my wife’s wages started being garnished.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about you and your spouse should consult with a consumer law attorney about the judgment against you and what can be done to possibly set it aside since you never rcceived legal notice of the lawsuit against you until after your wife's wages were garnished.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption