What to do if my wife intentionally put the wrong name on our marriage license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife intentionally put the wrong name on our marriage license?

I didn’t know until weeks later after our marriage 25 years ago. I have not spoken with or seen her since. Was it legal or null and void due to her forgery?

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are legally married. The law does not invalidate significant relationships, contracts, or pretty much anything else of importance due to such errors made either accidentally or intentionally. As long as it's clear that she is the person referred to (and she's not trying to claim otherwise), then you are married. It also doesn't matter if the name on the certificate does not match the name she uses day-to-day or the name on other legal documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption