Does a plea bargain remain an option after it is rejected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a plea bargain remain an option after it is rejected?

I was arrested at my job for a crime that I didn’t commit; I was manipulated into writing a confession. I thought I had a lawyer but she was just a public defender. Now I’ve never been in any type of trouble whatsoever and I have no idea what to do or who to trust.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, a Public Defender is a lawyer, and often times well trained at what they do. If you are not guilty of the crime, then in most cases the Judge will not accept your guilty plea if you tell them you are not guilty. Once a plea is rejected, and a case is set to go to trial, it can be difficult to get the original plea offer back on the table. However this is where the experience of a Criminal Defense Attorney comes into play because often times a rejected plea can be reinstated if it is negotiated correctly. If you have doubts about your criminal representation, speak to your attorney first and raise these doubts. Also, mention to your attorney that you wish to reconsider the original plea so they can attempt to get that plea offer back on the table.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption