For a felony drug case, what are my options besides first offenders drug probation and going to trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For a felony drug case, what are my options besides first offenders drug probation and going to trial?

They have a CS who stated I completed an illegal transaction. When the police came to arrest me they found 100 grams of canibus in my roommate’s room but I am the only name on the lease.

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your options depends on your particular state. For first offenders, there may be certain drug statues that will allow you to complete a term of probation without having the conviction appear on your criminal record. 100 Grams is a lot of weight in terms of marijuana, so the prosecutor may take this into consideration when determining your plea options. Speak with a criminal defense attorney to find alternative sentencing options other than prison or a criminal conviction if you do not plan to fight this matter at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption