Does a next door neighboor have any rights to address issues of a vacant townhouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a next door neighboor have any rights to address issues of a vacant townhouse?

I own a townhouse that is attached to an vacant townhome for 3 years. The home was once occupied by an elder lady who has been placed in a seniors home by her son. The son and grandson do not maintain the house (i.e cleaning interior, maintenance or checking property). This month, there was a notice on the door of the electric being cutoff and this is a concern with the falling temperatures. Phone calls and voice messages to the son and grandson about the house and expressing concerns have not been returned.

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not: it is not your property, and you cannot do anything to or in regards to it. If lack of maintenance of it causes damage to your unit (e.g. from a water leak), you could at that time sue the owner(s). You may also wish to contact the municipal housing/building authorities: if the home is violating any local ordinances (through its condition), the town authorities may be able to issue tickets or summonses and force the owners to take action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption