Can an employer require you to use your own personal car to transport clients?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require you to use your own personal car to transport clients?

Clients are admitted to our 501 c3 program and have to be transported to their
residence.

Asked on February 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Actually, an employer can require that a worker transport clients in their personal vehicle unless this violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Furthe, a worker need not be reimbursed for mielage, etc., although an employer may choose to do so. If no such reimbusement is made, then you may be able to deduct costs associated with the use of your vehicle on your taxes return.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can. Employers have essentially unlimited power to set the terms, conditions, and duties at work, and can require employees to use their own vehicles for work, including to transport clients. The employer does not need to provide an reimbursement for this, either, though many will voluntarily do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption