Can my employer add unrelated job duties to thh work that I was hired to perform?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer add unrelated job duties to thh work that I was hired to perform?

I’ve been working in my company for over a year and a half. I was hired to do a specific job and for 1 year it was all that I did. However, after this first year, they started added another job for me todo, although I didn’t sign a new contract for that and I’m not receive a single extra penny for doing it. Basically, now I’ve been doing 2 different kind of jobs and getting paid for one. I’d like to know if its possible to claim that extra hours or extra job that I’ve been doing without my consent.

Asked on February 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

First of all, unless thee exists an employment contract or union agreemnt to the contrary, an employer can change a worker's duties "at will". It makes no difference what job duties they were originally hired to do. Basically, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That having been said, if you are paid hourly, then you must be paid for all hours that you work. Further, you are also entitled to OT for all hours worked over 40 in your work week. If you are a salaried worker, then that is your only compensation no matter how many hours you work.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Employers, not employees, determine what is and is not part of your job. They can add as many duties as they like to what you are doing, or change your job entirely, at will. It does not matter what you were hired to do--this is under the employer's control, not your, and all you can do is quit if you don't like what your job has become.
If you are hourly, you must be paid for all hours worked (and overtime, if/when you work more than 40 hours in a week), so if you are working more hours, you will get more pay. If not being paid for all work you do if you are an hourly employee (paid on an hourly basis), contact the state or federal department of labor to file a complaint. 
However, if you are a salaried employee, your weekly salary is your only and total compensation, no matter how many hours you work or what duties you do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption