Does a child who was adopted have rights to their biological father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a child who was adopted have rights to their biological father’s estate?

My father gave up his parental rights when I was 7 and I was adopted by my stepfather. My father died without a Will. Am I an heir to his estate according to MS law?

Asked on August 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on specific state law. In some jurisdictions all rights to a biological parent's estate is terminated; in others it is not. My research suggets that in MS an adopted child still has rights to their birth parent's estate. However, to be certain you should consult directly with a local attorney who can review the details of your situation and best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption