Does a hotel have the right to tell me to leave if I violated no rules?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a hotel have the right to tell me to leave if I violated no rules?

I stayed at Intown suites for one week and was Told to leave after 1 week because I did not give notice to stay when I initiallly told them I would be staying the entire month. They then changed the story to my service dog barking as the reason for being told to leave. I have the entire conversation recorded. Do I have any legal recourse? I asked what rule I violated and they said none.

Asked on July 27, 2018 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A hotel is a private business. As with any private business, they have enormous discretion to refuse to serve anyone for any reason that is not illegal discrimination: in a hotel context, that is mostly refusing to let you stay due to your race, national origin or religion. If you belive that they did not let you stay due to a protected category, like race, you may have legal recourse and may wish to speak to a lawyer; otherwise, if not due to a protected category, they could decide they did not want your patronage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption