Can my siblings form an LLC without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my siblings form an LLC without my consent?

My 3 siblings and I recently became heirs/owners of rental property and land. Is
it legal for them to form an LLC without my signature on property am part owner?

Asked on August 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can form any LLC they like; however, they cannot transfer ownership of the property to it without your consent, since the consent (e.g. signatures) of ALL owners are necessary to transfer real estate. But they could set up an LLC to do other things (e.g. to provide property management or maintenance) or in hopes that you will agree to sell or transfer to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption