Do you need a lawyer for the prelimary hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you need a lawyer for the prelimary hearing?

What to do after the hearing? Can you get someone subpoena without a lawyer?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would advise you have a criminal attorney represent you at your preliminary hearing as this hearing is very important. It serves as a fact finding process to determine if there is probable cause that you committed a crime. If the prosecution can not meet their probable cause standard based on the testimony at the prelim, you case could be dismissed. It is much easier for an attorney to subpoena a witness, however you can do it without an attorney, but it must be executed by the Judge or Court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption