If I have failure to appear warrants, is my only choice to turn myself in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have failure to appear warrants, is my only choice to turn myself in?

I have 3 driving with suspended license due to just not renewing my license. DUI failure to appear due to just losing everything for this incident.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This question is hard to answer without knowing what court the FTA is in.  Many of our Washington District Courts will allow you to just appear at the clerk's window and get a new date to be arraigned.  In many cases, if you appear promptly and voluntarily there will be little or no bond.  This can all vary depending on your circumstances, especially what the underlying charge is, your criminal history, and how long it has been since you FTAed.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A failure to appear or bench warrant means that you can be arrested on the warrant at any given time. The warrant will not be removed until you address it by either getting arrested or turning yourself in on the warrant. For bond purposes, you stand a greater chance of obtaining a personal bond or low bond by turning yourself in by your own will and accord then you will by being arrested on the warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption