What to do if I was arrested on gun charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested on gun charges?

My fiance is in the army in Afganistan and I’m all alone. He made me buy a gun to protect myself. I didn’t know all the laws and through it in my purse one late night to go to the store and got pulled over. It is registered to me but I don’t have a permit. They are trying to charge me with a CCW. What is the lesser offense they can drop it to? I don’t have any priors. I also had a little marijuana in my purse. I told the police I had the weapon before they even asked. I am a single mom that lives in a high crime area. I can’t go to jail. I’m a few credits away from getting my bachelors and I am not a criminal. I’m really scared because I didn’t think I was doing anything wrong.

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with a criminal defense attorney immediately to help resolve this situation. In Michigan, a CCW is a felony offense punishable up to five years in prison. Often times, for first offenders, gun charges can be reduced, but there is a process for this based on the facts and circumstances. Also, depending on your age, you may be eligible to avoid having this offense appear on your criminal record altogether. Speak with a Michigan or Detroit criminal defense attorney to discuss your available options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption