What can I do if a creditor called my stepfather and revealed important information about my loan?

UPDATED: Dec 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a creditor called my stepfather and revealed important information about my loan?

I received a loan in the amount of $300 4 months ago. I lost my job a few weeks later. The creditor has been calling me numerous amount of times, with threats to pick up my collateral. Today they contacted my stepfather and told him that I have not been making my payments, the amount I owed them, and everything that I had down for collateral.

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it does not seem that the creditor has violated any unfair debt collection practices under federal and state law.

What the creditor's representative told your stepfather seems to have been true. From what you have written, it seems that the best way to try and resolve the debt that you seemingly owe is to to try and get it paid off as soon as possible. Possibly your stepfather can advance you the money need to pay off the loan and you repay your stepfather the amount.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption